have us call you right now.

Carbon credit budget 2027: how to set it, with examples

Last updated:

9 minute read

9 minute read

Summary:

A carbon credit budget for 2027 is the volume of credits you plan to buy, split by credit type, multiplied by a price range for each type, plus fees. Start from the emissions you expect in 2027 and the share you choose to cover, decide the mix of avoidance credits, nature-based removals and durable removals, and price each type with a low, mid and high reference. With public 2026 reference prices, that gives roughly USD 5 to 16 per tonne for a mix of mostly avoidance credits, USD 23 to 66 per tonne for a balanced mix with 15% durable removals, and more as the removal share grows. Present the budget as a range, and plan the years towards 2035, when SBTi V2 requires removals for Category A companies.

Summary:

A carbon credit budget for 2027 is the volume of credits you plan to buy, split by credit type, multiplied by a price range for each type, plus fees. Start from the emissions you expect in 2027 and the share you choose to cover, decide the mix of avoidance credits, nature-based removals and durable removals, and price each type with a low, mid and high reference. With public 2026 reference prices, that gives roughly USD 5 to 16 per tonne for a mix of mostly avoidance credits, USD 23 to 66 per tonne for a balanced mix with 15% durable removals, and more as the removal share grows. Present the budget as a range, and plan the years towards 2035, when SBTi V2 requires removals for Category A companies.

Summary:

A carbon credit budget for 2027 is the volume of credits you plan to buy, split by credit type, multiplied by a price range for each type, plus fees. Start from the emissions you expect in 2027 and the share you choose to cover, decide the mix of avoidance credits, nature-based removals and durable removals, and price each type with a low, mid and high reference. With public 2026 reference prices, that gives roughly USD 5 to 16 per tonne for a mix of mostly avoidance credits, USD 23 to 66 per tonne for a balanced mix with 15% durable removals, and more as the removal share grows. Present the budget as a range, and plan the years towards 2035, when SBTi V2 requires removals for Category A companies.

Most carbon credit budgets are set backwards: someone asks what the company spent last year and adds a percentage. That works until the mix changes, and in 2027 it will for many companies. Durable removal credits cost ten to a hundred times more than avoidance credits, so a modest shift in the mix moves the budget far more than any change in volume.

This guide sets a carbon credit budget from the ground up, in four steps, with three worked examples. All prices used are public reference prices with a date; they are not quotes.

The short answer. Carbon credit budget = (tonnes per credit type × price per tonne for that type) + fees and costs. Set the volume for 2027, choose the mix, price each type with a low-mid-high range and add costs. Present the result as a range, and show the trend to 2035.

Step 1: Set your volume for 2027

The volume is the emissions you expect to still have in 2027, times the share you decide to cover. Use your 2027 projection, especially if reduction measures are coming in; last year’s footprint overstates the volume. Our guide on how many carbon credits your company needs walks through the calculation.

Decide which scopes you cover. Scope 1 and 2 only is the most common starting point; adding scope 3 can multiply the volume. Whatever you cover, describe it as a contribution. Since 27 September 2026, EU rules ban carbon neutral claims based on credits towards consumers.

Free tool

Not sure what volume to budget for 2027?

Enter your emissions and targets and the planner gives you the volume per year and a budget range.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Step 2: Choose your credit mix

The mix decides the budget more than anything else. Three common profiles, the same presets Regreener’s planner uses:

Profile

Avoidance credits

Nature-based removals

Durable removals

Cost efficient

80%

20%

0%

Balanced

70%

15%

15%

High quality

30%

50%

20%

If you are a Category A company under SBTi V2, plan the move towards removals now. The removal requirement starts in 2035 at 1% of all ongoing emissions and rises every year after that; our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how fast. Buying some removals in 2027 builds supplier relationships before demand peaks.

Step 3: Price each credit type with a range

Use a low, mid and high price per type, from dated public sources:

Credit type

Low

Mid

High

Sources

Avoidance and reduction

USD 3.60

USD 8.60

USD 12.90

Low and mid: MSCI, July 2026 (12-month average, higher-quality average). High: mid plus 50%, our planning buffer for premium or CCP-labelled credits

Nature-based removal

USD 9.12

USD 15

USD 28.55

Sylvera, H1 2026 (reforestation rated BB or lower, and BBB or higher); MSCI, July 2026 (short-lived removals)

Durable removal

USD 130

USD 136

USD 352

MSCI, July 2026 (long-lived minimum average); CDR.fyi weighted averages read 6 October 2026 (biochar; enhanced rock weathering as high)

Prices move. Recheck the references when you finalise the budget, and replace them with actual offers once you have them. Our overview of carbon removal credit prices explains the removal ranges in more detail.

Step 4: Add fees and other costs

Price per tonne is not the whole cost. Ask every supplier for retirement and registry fees, any service or platform fee, and whether VAT applies to your purchase, and add them on a separate line. For multi-year purchases, include the indexation in the contract. Comparing offers on an all-in price per tonne avoids surprises; our article on why carbon credit quotes differ shows how.

Free tool

Compare spot and offtake for your budget

See what your credit mix costs per year when you buy spot and when you fix the price with an offtake.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Three worked examples

The examples use the price ranges above and leave out fees. Figures are rounded.

Example 1: a services company covering scope 1 and 2

A Dutch services company expects 400 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2027 and covers all of it with a cost-efficient mix: 320 t of avoidance credits and 80 t of nature-based removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 1,900

USD 4,000

USD 6,400

Per tonne

USD 4.70

USD 9.90

USD 16.00

At this size, quality and claims matter more than the amount: a small budget spent on well-documented projects goes further than a large one spent on credits you cannot explain.

Example 2: a manufacturer preparing for SBTi V2

The illustrative Dutch company from our guide on credit volumes: 1,444 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 in 2027, Category A under SBTi V2, with a balanced mix of 1,011 t avoidance, 217 t nature-based removals and 217 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 33,800

USD 41,400

USD 95,500

Per tonne

USD 23.40

USD 28.70

USD 66.10

Durable removals are 15% of the volume and around 70% of the mid budget. That is the pattern to expect from 2035, when SBTi’s removal requirement starts.

Example 3: a large company covering all scopes

A company covering 12,000 tCO2e across scopes 1 to 3 with a high-quality mix: 3,600 t avoidance, 6,000 t nature-based removals and 2,400 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 380,000

USD 447,000

USD 1,063,000

Per tonne

USD 31.60

USD 37.30

USD 88.60

The gap between mid and high comes mostly from durable removal prices. For a budget of this size, securing part of the durable volume through a multi-year contract narrows that range.

Spot or offtake in the budget

Buying spot each year keeps flexibility; the budget follows market prices. An offtake fixes the price and volume for several years, which makes the budget predictable and secures supply, but it can cost more if prices stay low. For avoidance credits, spot buying is common. For durable removals, where most capacity is sold years ahead, an offtake agreement is often the only way to secure volume for a given year. Our guide to spot, forward and offtake pricing covers the trade-off.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “CFOs do not like a single number that turns out wrong. Give them a range with the assumptions written next to it, and show what happens to the budget from 2030 to 2035. The conversation changes from ‘why so much?’ to ‘which removals do we want to lock in now?’.”

Present it as a multi-year plan

A 2027 budget on its own invites the question of what comes next. Show three things next to it: the volume and budget for 2027 to 2030, the effect of the SBTi V2 removal requirement from 2035 if you are Category A, and the decision on spot versus offtake. That turns an annual expense into a plan that finance can approve once and revisit each year.

Get your budget per year

Regreener’s free planner does all four steps for every year to your net-zero target: enter your emissions, targets and coverage choice, and you get your volume per credit type and a low, mid and high carbon credit budget per year, with a spot versus offtake comparison and a PDF to share internally.

When you are ready to turn the budget into actual offers, talk to a Climate Strategist. Every project we offer has passed our 100+ datapoint quality framework.

Most carbon credit budgets are set backwards: someone asks what the company spent last year and adds a percentage. That works until the mix changes, and in 2027 it will for many companies. Durable removal credits cost ten to a hundred times more than avoidance credits, so a modest shift in the mix moves the budget far more than any change in volume.

This guide sets a carbon credit budget from the ground up, in four steps, with three worked examples. All prices used are public reference prices with a date; they are not quotes.

The short answer. Carbon credit budget = (tonnes per credit type × price per tonne for that type) + fees and costs. Set the volume for 2027, choose the mix, price each type with a low-mid-high range and add costs. Present the result as a range, and show the trend to 2035.

Step 1: Set your volume for 2027

The volume is the emissions you expect to still have in 2027, times the share you decide to cover. Use your 2027 projection, especially if reduction measures are coming in; last year’s footprint overstates the volume. Our guide on how many carbon credits your company needs walks through the calculation.

Decide which scopes you cover. Scope 1 and 2 only is the most common starting point; adding scope 3 can multiply the volume. Whatever you cover, describe it as a contribution. Since 27 September 2026, EU rules ban carbon neutral claims based on credits towards consumers.

Free tool

Not sure what volume to budget for 2027?

Enter your emissions and targets and the planner gives you the volume per year and a budget range.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Step 2: Choose your credit mix

The mix decides the budget more than anything else. Three common profiles, the same presets Regreener’s planner uses:

Profile

Avoidance credits

Nature-based removals

Durable removals

Cost efficient

80%

20%

0%

Balanced

70%

15%

15%

High quality

30%

50%

20%

If you are a Category A company under SBTi V2, plan the move towards removals now. The removal requirement starts in 2035 at 1% of all ongoing emissions and rises every year after that; our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how fast. Buying some removals in 2027 builds supplier relationships before demand peaks.

Step 3: Price each credit type with a range

Use a low, mid and high price per type, from dated public sources:

Credit type

Low

Mid

High

Sources

Avoidance and reduction

USD 3.60

USD 8.60

USD 12.90

Low and mid: MSCI, July 2026 (12-month average, higher-quality average). High: mid plus 50%, our planning buffer for premium or CCP-labelled credits

Nature-based removal

USD 9.12

USD 15

USD 28.55

Sylvera, H1 2026 (reforestation rated BB or lower, and BBB or higher); MSCI, July 2026 (short-lived removals)

Durable removal

USD 130

USD 136

USD 352

MSCI, July 2026 (long-lived minimum average); CDR.fyi weighted averages read 6 October 2026 (biochar; enhanced rock weathering as high)

Prices move. Recheck the references when you finalise the budget, and replace them with actual offers once you have them. Our overview of carbon removal credit prices explains the removal ranges in more detail.

Step 4: Add fees and other costs

Price per tonne is not the whole cost. Ask every supplier for retirement and registry fees, any service or platform fee, and whether VAT applies to your purchase, and add them on a separate line. For multi-year purchases, include the indexation in the contract. Comparing offers on an all-in price per tonne avoids surprises; our article on why carbon credit quotes differ shows how.

Free tool

Compare spot and offtake for your budget

See what your credit mix costs per year when you buy spot and when you fix the price with an offtake.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Three worked examples

The examples use the price ranges above and leave out fees. Figures are rounded.

Example 1: a services company covering scope 1 and 2

A Dutch services company expects 400 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2027 and covers all of it with a cost-efficient mix: 320 t of avoidance credits and 80 t of nature-based removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 1,900

USD 4,000

USD 6,400

Per tonne

USD 4.70

USD 9.90

USD 16.00

At this size, quality and claims matter more than the amount: a small budget spent on well-documented projects goes further than a large one spent on credits you cannot explain.

Example 2: a manufacturer preparing for SBTi V2

The illustrative Dutch company from our guide on credit volumes: 1,444 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 in 2027, Category A under SBTi V2, with a balanced mix of 1,011 t avoidance, 217 t nature-based removals and 217 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 33,800

USD 41,400

USD 95,500

Per tonne

USD 23.40

USD 28.70

USD 66.10

Durable removals are 15% of the volume and around 70% of the mid budget. That is the pattern to expect from 2035, when SBTi’s removal requirement starts.

Example 3: a large company covering all scopes

A company covering 12,000 tCO2e across scopes 1 to 3 with a high-quality mix: 3,600 t avoidance, 6,000 t nature-based removals and 2,400 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 380,000

USD 447,000

USD 1,063,000

Per tonne

USD 31.60

USD 37.30

USD 88.60

The gap between mid and high comes mostly from durable removal prices. For a budget of this size, securing part of the durable volume through a multi-year contract narrows that range.

Spot or offtake in the budget

Buying spot each year keeps flexibility; the budget follows market prices. An offtake fixes the price and volume for several years, which makes the budget predictable and secures supply, but it can cost more if prices stay low. For avoidance credits, spot buying is common. For durable removals, where most capacity is sold years ahead, an offtake agreement is often the only way to secure volume for a given year. Our guide to spot, forward and offtake pricing covers the trade-off.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “CFOs do not like a single number that turns out wrong. Give them a range with the assumptions written next to it, and show what happens to the budget from 2030 to 2035. The conversation changes from ‘why so much?’ to ‘which removals do we want to lock in now?’.”

Present it as a multi-year plan

A 2027 budget on its own invites the question of what comes next. Show three things next to it: the volume and budget for 2027 to 2030, the effect of the SBTi V2 removal requirement from 2035 if you are Category A, and the decision on spot versus offtake. That turns an annual expense into a plan that finance can approve once and revisit each year.

Get your budget per year

Regreener’s free planner does all four steps for every year to your net-zero target: enter your emissions, targets and coverage choice, and you get your volume per credit type and a low, mid and high carbon credit budget per year, with a spot versus offtake comparison and a PDF to share internally.

When you are ready to turn the budget into actual offers, talk to a Climate Strategist. Every project we offer has passed our 100+ datapoint quality framework.

Most carbon credit budgets are set backwards: someone asks what the company spent last year and adds a percentage. That works until the mix changes, and in 2027 it will for many companies. Durable removal credits cost ten to a hundred times more than avoidance credits, so a modest shift in the mix moves the budget far more than any change in volume.

This guide sets a carbon credit budget from the ground up, in four steps, with three worked examples. All prices used are public reference prices with a date; they are not quotes.

The short answer. Carbon credit budget = (tonnes per credit type × price per tonne for that type) + fees and costs. Set the volume for 2027, choose the mix, price each type with a low-mid-high range and add costs. Present the result as a range, and show the trend to 2035.

Step 1: Set your volume for 2027

The volume is the emissions you expect to still have in 2027, times the share you decide to cover. Use your 2027 projection, especially if reduction measures are coming in; last year’s footprint overstates the volume. Our guide on how many carbon credits your company needs walks through the calculation.

Decide which scopes you cover. Scope 1 and 2 only is the most common starting point; adding scope 3 can multiply the volume. Whatever you cover, describe it as a contribution. Since 27 September 2026, EU rules ban carbon neutral claims based on credits towards consumers.

Free tool

Not sure what volume to budget for 2027?

Enter your emissions and targets and the planner gives you the volume per year and a budget range.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Step 2: Choose your credit mix

The mix decides the budget more than anything else. Three common profiles, the same presets Regreener’s planner uses:

Profile

Avoidance credits

Nature-based removals

Durable removals

Cost efficient

80%

20%

0%

Balanced

70%

15%

15%

High quality

30%

50%

20%

If you are a Category A company under SBTi V2, plan the move towards removals now. The removal requirement starts in 2035 at 1% of all ongoing emissions and rises every year after that; our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how fast. Buying some removals in 2027 builds supplier relationships before demand peaks.

Step 3: Price each credit type with a range

Use a low, mid and high price per type, from dated public sources:

Credit type

Low

Mid

High

Sources

Avoidance and reduction

USD 3.60

USD 8.60

USD 12.90

Low and mid: MSCI, July 2026 (12-month average, higher-quality average). High: mid plus 50%, our planning buffer for premium or CCP-labelled credits

Nature-based removal

USD 9.12

USD 15

USD 28.55

Sylvera, H1 2026 (reforestation rated BB or lower, and BBB or higher); MSCI, July 2026 (short-lived removals)

Durable removal

USD 130

USD 136

USD 352

MSCI, July 2026 (long-lived minimum average); CDR.fyi weighted averages read 6 October 2026 (biochar; enhanced rock weathering as high)

Prices move. Recheck the references when you finalise the budget, and replace them with actual offers once you have them. Our overview of carbon removal credit prices explains the removal ranges in more detail.

Step 4: Add fees and other costs

Price per tonne is not the whole cost. Ask every supplier for retirement and registry fees, any service or platform fee, and whether VAT applies to your purchase, and add them on a separate line. For multi-year purchases, include the indexation in the contract. Comparing offers on an all-in price per tonne avoids surprises; our article on why carbon credit quotes differ shows how.

Free tool

Compare spot and offtake for your budget

See what your credit mix costs per year when you buy spot and when you fix the price with an offtake.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

Three worked examples

The examples use the price ranges above and leave out fees. Figures are rounded.

Example 1: a services company covering scope 1 and 2

A Dutch services company expects 400 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2027 and covers all of it with a cost-efficient mix: 320 t of avoidance credits and 80 t of nature-based removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 1,900

USD 4,000

USD 6,400

Per tonne

USD 4.70

USD 9.90

USD 16.00

At this size, quality and claims matter more than the amount: a small budget spent on well-documented projects goes further than a large one spent on credits you cannot explain.

Example 2: a manufacturer preparing for SBTi V2

The illustrative Dutch company from our guide on credit volumes: 1,444 tCO2e of scope 1 and 2 in 2027, Category A under SBTi V2, with a balanced mix of 1,011 t avoidance, 217 t nature-based removals and 217 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 33,800

USD 41,400

USD 95,500

Per tonne

USD 23.40

USD 28.70

USD 66.10

Durable removals are 15% of the volume and around 70% of the mid budget. That is the pattern to expect from 2035, when SBTi’s removal requirement starts.

Example 3: a large company covering all scopes

A company covering 12,000 tCO2e across scopes 1 to 3 with a high-quality mix: 3,600 t avoidance, 6,000 t nature-based removals and 2,400 t durable removals.


Low

Mid

High

Budget 2027

USD 380,000

USD 447,000

USD 1,063,000

Per tonne

USD 31.60

USD 37.30

USD 88.60

The gap between mid and high comes mostly from durable removal prices. For a budget of this size, securing part of the durable volume through a multi-year contract narrows that range.

Spot or offtake in the budget

Buying spot each year keeps flexibility; the budget follows market prices. An offtake fixes the price and volume for several years, which makes the budget predictable and secures supply, but it can cost more if prices stay low. For avoidance credits, spot buying is common. For durable removals, where most capacity is sold years ahead, an offtake agreement is often the only way to secure volume for a given year. Our guide to spot, forward and offtake pricing covers the trade-off.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “CFOs do not like a single number that turns out wrong. Give them a range with the assumptions written next to it, and show what happens to the budget from 2030 to 2035. The conversation changes from ‘why so much?’ to ‘which removals do we want to lock in now?’.”

Present it as a multi-year plan

A 2027 budget on its own invites the question of what comes next. Show three things next to it: the volume and budget for 2027 to 2030, the effect of the SBTi V2 removal requirement from 2035 if you are Category A, and the decision on spot versus offtake. That turns an annual expense into a plan that finance can approve once and revisit each year.

Get your budget per year

Regreener’s free planner does all four steps for every year to your net-zero target: enter your emissions, targets and coverage choice, and you get your volume per credit type and a low, mid and high carbon credit budget per year, with a spot versus offtake comparison and a PDF to share internally.

When you are ready to turn the budget into actual offers, talk to a Climate Strategist. Every project we offer has passed our 100+ datapoint quality framework.

Free tool

Get your 2027 carbon credit budget in minutes

Enter your emissions and targets and get your volume, credit mix and a low, mid and high budget for every year to net zero.

Open the planner

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

About the Author

bernard de wit of regreener

Bernard de Wit

Bernard is the Founder of Regreener, starting in 2020 after studying Law in Leiden (the Netherlands) and Oxford (United Kingdom). Passionate about climate action and carbon credit markets, he helps companies take trustworthy, impactful climate action by sharing insights and best practices. Since 2020, he has assessed hundreds carbon projects against Regreener's 100+ datapoint quality framework. He writes regularly on voluntary carbon market integrity, Article 6 mechanisms, and the SBTi Net-Zero Standard v2.0. When he’s not writing or advising businesses on their sustainability goals, you might find Bernard on the tennis court or catching up with friends.

Free tools

Six free tools for carbon credit buyers

Plan your budget, check your SBTi V2 requirements, build an RFP, compare quotes and check credit quality.

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Share Article

Share Article

FAQs

How much should a company budget for carbon credits in 2027?

It depends on volume and mix. With public 2026 reference prices, a mix of mostly avoidance credits costs roughly USD 5 to 16 per tonne, a balanced mix with 15% durable removals USD 23 to 66 per tonne, and a mix with 20% durable removals and half nature-based removals USD 32 to 89 per tonne.

How do I calculate a carbon credit budget?

Multiply the tonnes you plan to buy for each credit type by a price per tonne for that type, add fees and costs, and repeat with a low, mid and high price to get a range.

Why are removal credits so much more expensive than avoidance credits?

Removals take carbon out of the atmosphere, and durable removals store it for centuries, which costs more to deliver and to measure. In 2026, avoidance credits averaged a few dollars per tonne while durable removals cost from around USD 130.

Should I include scope 3 in my carbon credit budget?

Voluntarily, it is your choice; most companies start with scope 1 and 2. Under SBTi V2, the removal requirement from 2035 and neutralisation at net zero include scope 3, so a long-term budget should account for it.

Is it cheaper to buy carbon credits through an offtake?

Sometimes. An offtake fixes the price and secures supply, which is valuable for scarce durable removals. If market prices stay low, buying spot can be cheaper; an offtake mainly buys certainty.

Greenwashing-proof carbon removal

Portrait of a climate strategist
Portrait of a climate strategist

Get a free consultation with Regreener's carbon removal experts