have us call you right now.

SBTi Category A or B? Which V2 rules apply to your company

Last updated:

9 minute read

9 minute read

Summary:

Under SBTi's Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0, a company is Category A if its net turnover is at least EUR 450 million or it has at least 1,000 full-time employees, in any country. A company whose ultimate parent is incorporated in a high-income country is also Category A if its scope 1 and 2 emissions are at least 10,000 tCO2e, or if it meets two of three criteria: a balance sheet of at least EUR 25 million, net turnover of at least EUR 50 million and at least 250 full-time employees. All other companies are Category B. Thresholds are assessed on consolidated group figures, averaged over the two most recent financial years. Category A companies must set scope 3 targets, obtain assurance, disclose a transition plan and, from 2035, buy carbon removals; for Category B these are optional.

Summary:

Under SBTi's Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0, a company is Category A if its net turnover is at least EUR 450 million or it has at least 1,000 full-time employees, in any country. A company whose ultimate parent is incorporated in a high-income country is also Category A if its scope 1 and 2 emissions are at least 10,000 tCO2e, or if it meets two of three criteria: a balance sheet of at least EUR 25 million, net turnover of at least EUR 50 million and at least 250 full-time employees. All other companies are Category B. Thresholds are assessed on consolidated group figures, averaged over the two most recent financial years. Category A companies must set scope 3 targets, obtain assurance, disclose a transition plan and, from 2035, buy carbon removals; for Category B these are optional.

Summary:

Under SBTi's Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0, a company is Category A if its net turnover is at least EUR 450 million or it has at least 1,000 full-time employees, in any country. A company whose ultimate parent is incorporated in a high-income country is also Category A if its scope 1 and 2 emissions are at least 10,000 tCO2e, or if it meets two of three criteria: a balance sheet of at least EUR 25 million, net turnover of at least EUR 50 million and at least 250 full-time employees. All other companies are Category B. Thresholds are assessed on consolidated group figures, averaged over the two most recent financial years. Category A companies must set scope 3 targets, obtain assurance, disclose a transition plan and, from 2035, buy carbon removals; for Category B these are optional.

SBTi’s new net-zero standard asks one question before any target is set: are you Category A or Category B? The answer decides whether scope 3 targets, third-party assurance, a published transition plan and, from 2035, carbon removals are requirements or options for your company.

The test looks simple, but the details decide many borderline cases. Group structures, the country of your parent company and a two-year average can all move a company from one category to the other.

The short answer. You are SBTi Category A if you have net turnover of EUR 450 million or more or at least 1,000 full-time employees. With an ultimate parent in a high-income country such as the Netherlands, you are also Category A with 10,000 tCO2e or more in scope 1 and 2, or when two of three are true: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 employees. Otherwise you are Category B.

The thresholds

The standard sets out the test in Table 2:

Where the ultimate parent is incorporated

Category A if at least one of these is true

Otherwise

Any country

Net turnover at least EUR 450 million, or at least 1,000 full-time employees

See next row

High-income country

Scope 1 and 2 emissions at least 10,000 tCO2e, or two of three: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, net turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 full-time employees

Category B

Other countries

Only the first row applies

Category B

The two-of-three size test uses the same thresholds the EU Accounting Directive uses to define a large company, so most companies that count as large under EU accounting rules land in Category A.

Free tool

Which thresholds apply to you?

Enter turnover, employees and emissions and the SBTi V2 Calculator tells you whether you are Category A or B.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

How SBTi applies the test

These rules decide most borderline cases:

  • Group figures. If your company is part of a group, turnover, headcount, balance sheet and emissions are assessed on consolidated figures for the whole group, even if you set targets for one subsidiary.

  • The parent’s country. Geography is the jurisdiction where the ultimate parent company is incorporated, classified with the World Bank income groups. For fiscal year 2027, high income means a gross national income per person above USD 14,375. All EU member states in the euro area count as high income, as do the US and the UK.

  • Two-year average. Thresholds use the average of your two most recent financial statements or annual reports.

  • Full-time equivalents. Headcount is the annual average number of employees, adjusted to full-time hours.

  • Euros. If you report in another currency, convert the reported figures to euros.

  • Physical emissions. The 10,000 tCO2e test uses your physical greenhouse gas inventory for scope 1 and 2.

  • Fixed for the cycle. Your category is determined when you register with SBTi, reconfirmed at target validation and then applies for the five-year target cycle. You redetermine it when you set new targets.

Four examples

Company

Key figures

Category

Why

Dutch manufacturer

300 FTE, EUR 40 million turnover, EUR 30 million balance sheet

A

Two of three size criteria (FTE and balance sheet) in a high-income country

Dutch services firm

180 FTE, EUR 60 million turnover, EUR 15 million balance sheet, 900 tCO2e scope 1 and 2

B

Only one of three size criteria, and emissions below 10,000 tCO2e

Dutch subsidiary of a German group

80 FTE locally, group has 2,500 FTE

A

Group figures count: the group exceeds 1,000 FTE

Company whose parent is incorporated in Brazil

600 FTE, EUR 100 million turnover

B

Brazil is not a high-income country, so only the EUR 450 million and 1,000 FTE test applies

The examples are illustrative. The subsidiary case catches many companies out: a small local entity of a large group is Category A because the group is.

Free tool

Category A? See what it means in tonnes

Get your removal volume from 2035 and an estimate of what it will cost.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

What changes if you are Category A

Category A companies face a set of requirements that are optional or recommended for Category B:

Requirement

Category A

Category B

Scope 3 in the greenhouse gas inventory

Required

Optional

Separate near-term scope 3 targets for significant categories (5% or more of scope 3)

Required

Optional

Third-party assurance of the target base year inventory (at least limited assurance)

Required

Strongly encouraged

Published transition plan, within 15 months of target validation

Required

Optional (a transition plan is needed by all companies)

Assurance of progress data at the end of each cycle

Required

Recommended

Electricity consumption projections, and scope 2 targets if electricity use grows more than 20% a year

Required

Optional

Carbon removals from 2035: 1% of ongoing emissions, rising linearly to 100% at the net-zero year

Required

Optional

Neutralising residual emissions with removals at the net-zero year

Required with a net-zero target

Required with a net-zero target

The removal requirement has the largest financial consequences over time. Our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how the volumes grow from 2035, and why they peak before the net-zero year.

If you are Category B

Category B means a lighter set of minimum requirements. SBTi strongly encourages Category B companies to go beyond them, and there are practical reasons to do so:

  • Customers ask anyway. Large customers who are Category A need scope 3 data and targets from their suppliers. A Category B supplier with a scope 3 inventory and assured figures is easier to buy from.

  • Assurance builds trust. SBTi recommends assurance for Category B companies; it also makes your figures usable in your customers’ reporting.

  • Recognition is open. The voluntary Ongoing Emissions Responsibility programme is open to Category B, with an adjusted Leadership level that covers scope 1 and 2 plus part of scope 3.

  • Removals can follow the same path. Category B companies can voluntarily follow the 2035 removal ramp, which keeps them aligned if they grow into Category A in a later cycle. SBTi also recommends buying carbon removals voluntarily if targets are not met, reported separately from target progress.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “For many companies, the category question comes down to the group they sit in. We regularly speak with Dutch subsidiaries of fifty or a hundred people who assumed they were Category B, until someone looked at the group’s headcount. Check the consolidated figures before you plan anything else.”

When to check

SBTi expects to open its validation portal for V2.0 submissions in the first quarter of 2027. Until 31 January 2028 companies can still submit targets under version 1.3.1 or 2.0; after that V2.0 is mandatory. If you plan to submit in 2027, your category determines how much work the submission is, so check it before you start. Our overview of the SBTi Net-Zero Standard V2 covers the rest of the standard and the transition window.

Check your category

Regreener’s free SBTi V2 calculator applies the test for you: enter your turnover, headcount, balance sheet, scope 1 and 2 emissions and country, and check whether you are SBTi Category A or B, with the removals you would need from 2035 and an indicative cost. It uses the World Bank high-income list for fiscal year 2027.

For the carbon credit side of your SBTi plan, from volumes per year to which removals to secure early, see how many carbon credits your company needs, or talk to a Climate Strategist.

SBTi’s new net-zero standard asks one question before any target is set: are you Category A or Category B? The answer decides whether scope 3 targets, third-party assurance, a published transition plan and, from 2035, carbon removals are requirements or options for your company.

The test looks simple, but the details decide many borderline cases. Group structures, the country of your parent company and a two-year average can all move a company from one category to the other.

The short answer. You are SBTi Category A if you have net turnover of EUR 450 million or more or at least 1,000 full-time employees. With an ultimate parent in a high-income country such as the Netherlands, you are also Category A with 10,000 tCO2e or more in scope 1 and 2, or when two of three are true: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 employees. Otherwise you are Category B.

The thresholds

The standard sets out the test in Table 2:

Where the ultimate parent is incorporated

Category A if at least one of these is true

Otherwise

Any country

Net turnover at least EUR 450 million, or at least 1,000 full-time employees

See next row

High-income country

Scope 1 and 2 emissions at least 10,000 tCO2e, or two of three: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, net turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 full-time employees

Category B

Other countries

Only the first row applies

Category B

The two-of-three size test uses the same thresholds the EU Accounting Directive uses to define a large company, so most companies that count as large under EU accounting rules land in Category A.

Free tool

Which thresholds apply to you?

Enter turnover, employees and emissions and the SBTi V2 Calculator tells you whether you are Category A or B.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

How SBTi applies the test

These rules decide most borderline cases:

  • Group figures. If your company is part of a group, turnover, headcount, balance sheet and emissions are assessed on consolidated figures for the whole group, even if you set targets for one subsidiary.

  • The parent’s country. Geography is the jurisdiction where the ultimate parent company is incorporated, classified with the World Bank income groups. For fiscal year 2027, high income means a gross national income per person above USD 14,375. All EU member states in the euro area count as high income, as do the US and the UK.

  • Two-year average. Thresholds use the average of your two most recent financial statements or annual reports.

  • Full-time equivalents. Headcount is the annual average number of employees, adjusted to full-time hours.

  • Euros. If you report in another currency, convert the reported figures to euros.

  • Physical emissions. The 10,000 tCO2e test uses your physical greenhouse gas inventory for scope 1 and 2.

  • Fixed for the cycle. Your category is determined when you register with SBTi, reconfirmed at target validation and then applies for the five-year target cycle. You redetermine it when you set new targets.

Four examples

Company

Key figures

Category

Why

Dutch manufacturer

300 FTE, EUR 40 million turnover, EUR 30 million balance sheet

A

Two of three size criteria (FTE and balance sheet) in a high-income country

Dutch services firm

180 FTE, EUR 60 million turnover, EUR 15 million balance sheet, 900 tCO2e scope 1 and 2

B

Only one of three size criteria, and emissions below 10,000 tCO2e

Dutch subsidiary of a German group

80 FTE locally, group has 2,500 FTE

A

Group figures count: the group exceeds 1,000 FTE

Company whose parent is incorporated in Brazil

600 FTE, EUR 100 million turnover

B

Brazil is not a high-income country, so only the EUR 450 million and 1,000 FTE test applies

The examples are illustrative. The subsidiary case catches many companies out: a small local entity of a large group is Category A because the group is.

Free tool

Category A? See what it means in tonnes

Get your removal volume from 2035 and an estimate of what it will cost.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

What changes if you are Category A

Category A companies face a set of requirements that are optional or recommended for Category B:

Requirement

Category A

Category B

Scope 3 in the greenhouse gas inventory

Required

Optional

Separate near-term scope 3 targets for significant categories (5% or more of scope 3)

Required

Optional

Third-party assurance of the target base year inventory (at least limited assurance)

Required

Strongly encouraged

Published transition plan, within 15 months of target validation

Required

Optional (a transition plan is needed by all companies)

Assurance of progress data at the end of each cycle

Required

Recommended

Electricity consumption projections, and scope 2 targets if electricity use grows more than 20% a year

Required

Optional

Carbon removals from 2035: 1% of ongoing emissions, rising linearly to 100% at the net-zero year

Required

Optional

Neutralising residual emissions with removals at the net-zero year

Required with a net-zero target

Required with a net-zero target

The removal requirement has the largest financial consequences over time. Our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how the volumes grow from 2035, and why they peak before the net-zero year.

If you are Category B

Category B means a lighter set of minimum requirements. SBTi strongly encourages Category B companies to go beyond them, and there are practical reasons to do so:

  • Customers ask anyway. Large customers who are Category A need scope 3 data and targets from their suppliers. A Category B supplier with a scope 3 inventory and assured figures is easier to buy from.

  • Assurance builds trust. SBTi recommends assurance for Category B companies; it also makes your figures usable in your customers’ reporting.

  • Recognition is open. The voluntary Ongoing Emissions Responsibility programme is open to Category B, with an adjusted Leadership level that covers scope 1 and 2 plus part of scope 3.

  • Removals can follow the same path. Category B companies can voluntarily follow the 2035 removal ramp, which keeps them aligned if they grow into Category A in a later cycle. SBTi also recommends buying carbon removals voluntarily if targets are not met, reported separately from target progress.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “For many companies, the category question comes down to the group they sit in. We regularly speak with Dutch subsidiaries of fifty or a hundred people who assumed they were Category B, until someone looked at the group’s headcount. Check the consolidated figures before you plan anything else.”

When to check

SBTi expects to open its validation portal for V2.0 submissions in the first quarter of 2027. Until 31 January 2028 companies can still submit targets under version 1.3.1 or 2.0; after that V2.0 is mandatory. If you plan to submit in 2027, your category determines how much work the submission is, so check it before you start. Our overview of the SBTi Net-Zero Standard V2 covers the rest of the standard and the transition window.

Check your category

Regreener’s free SBTi V2 calculator applies the test for you: enter your turnover, headcount, balance sheet, scope 1 and 2 emissions and country, and check whether you are SBTi Category A or B, with the removals you would need from 2035 and an indicative cost. It uses the World Bank high-income list for fiscal year 2027.

For the carbon credit side of your SBTi plan, from volumes per year to which removals to secure early, see how many carbon credits your company needs, or talk to a Climate Strategist.

SBTi’s new net-zero standard asks one question before any target is set: are you Category A or Category B? The answer decides whether scope 3 targets, third-party assurance, a published transition plan and, from 2035, carbon removals are requirements or options for your company.

The test looks simple, but the details decide many borderline cases. Group structures, the country of your parent company and a two-year average can all move a company from one category to the other.

The short answer. You are SBTi Category A if you have net turnover of EUR 450 million or more or at least 1,000 full-time employees. With an ultimate parent in a high-income country such as the Netherlands, you are also Category A with 10,000 tCO2e or more in scope 1 and 2, or when two of three are true: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 employees. Otherwise you are Category B.

The thresholds

The standard sets out the test in Table 2:

Where the ultimate parent is incorporated

Category A if at least one of these is true

Otherwise

Any country

Net turnover at least EUR 450 million, or at least 1,000 full-time employees

See next row

High-income country

Scope 1 and 2 emissions at least 10,000 tCO2e, or two of three: balance sheet at least EUR 25 million, net turnover at least EUR 50 million, at least 250 full-time employees

Category B

Other countries

Only the first row applies

Category B

The two-of-three size test uses the same thresholds the EU Accounting Directive uses to define a large company, so most companies that count as large under EU accounting rules land in Category A.

Free tool

Which thresholds apply to you?

Enter turnover, employees and emissions and the SBTi V2 Calculator tells you whether you are Category A or B.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

How SBTi applies the test

These rules decide most borderline cases:

  • Group figures. If your company is part of a group, turnover, headcount, balance sheet and emissions are assessed on consolidated figures for the whole group, even if you set targets for one subsidiary.

  • The parent’s country. Geography is the jurisdiction where the ultimate parent company is incorporated, classified with the World Bank income groups. For fiscal year 2027, high income means a gross national income per person above USD 14,375. All EU member states in the euro area count as high income, as do the US and the UK.

  • Two-year average. Thresholds use the average of your two most recent financial statements or annual reports.

  • Full-time equivalents. Headcount is the annual average number of employees, adjusted to full-time hours.

  • Euros. If you report in another currency, convert the reported figures to euros.

  • Physical emissions. The 10,000 tCO2e test uses your physical greenhouse gas inventory for scope 1 and 2.

  • Fixed for the cycle. Your category is determined when you register with SBTi, reconfirmed at target validation and then applies for the five-year target cycle. You redetermine it when you set new targets.

Four examples

Company

Key figures

Category

Why

Dutch manufacturer

300 FTE, EUR 40 million turnover, EUR 30 million balance sheet

A

Two of three size criteria (FTE and balance sheet) in a high-income country

Dutch services firm

180 FTE, EUR 60 million turnover, EUR 15 million balance sheet, 900 tCO2e scope 1 and 2

B

Only one of three size criteria, and emissions below 10,000 tCO2e

Dutch subsidiary of a German group

80 FTE locally, group has 2,500 FTE

A

Group figures count: the group exceeds 1,000 FTE

Company whose parent is incorporated in Brazil

600 FTE, EUR 100 million turnover

B

Brazil is not a high-income country, so only the EUR 450 million and 1,000 FTE test applies

The examples are illustrative. The subsidiary case catches many companies out: a small local entity of a large group is Category A because the group is.

Free tool

Category A? See what it means in tonnes

Get your removal volume from 2035 and an estimate of what it will cost.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

What changes if you are Category A

Category A companies face a set of requirements that are optional or recommended for Category B:

Requirement

Category A

Category B

Scope 3 in the greenhouse gas inventory

Required

Optional

Separate near-term scope 3 targets for significant categories (5% or more of scope 3)

Required

Optional

Third-party assurance of the target base year inventory (at least limited assurance)

Required

Strongly encouraged

Published transition plan, within 15 months of target validation

Required

Optional (a transition plan is needed by all companies)

Assurance of progress data at the end of each cycle

Required

Recommended

Electricity consumption projections, and scope 2 targets if electricity use grows more than 20% a year

Required

Optional

Carbon removals from 2035: 1% of ongoing emissions, rising linearly to 100% at the net-zero year

Required

Optional

Neutralising residual emissions with removals at the net-zero year

Required with a net-zero target

Required with a net-zero target

The removal requirement has the largest financial consequences over time. Our article on SBTi carbon removal requirements shows how the volumes grow from 2035, and why they peak before the net-zero year.

If you are Category B

Category B means a lighter set of minimum requirements. SBTi strongly encourages Category B companies to go beyond them, and there are practical reasons to do so:

  • Customers ask anyway. Large customers who are Category A need scope 3 data and targets from their suppliers. A Category B supplier with a scope 3 inventory and assured figures is easier to buy from.

  • Assurance builds trust. SBTi recommends assurance for Category B companies; it also makes your figures usable in your customers’ reporting.

  • Recognition is open. The voluntary Ongoing Emissions Responsibility programme is open to Category B, with an adjusted Leadership level that covers scope 1 and 2 plus part of scope 3.

  • Removals can follow the same path. Category B companies can voluntarily follow the 2035 removal ramp, which keeps them aligned if they grow into Category A in a later cycle. SBTi also recommends buying carbon removals voluntarily if targets are not met, reported separately from target progress.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “For many companies, the category question comes down to the group they sit in. We regularly speak with Dutch subsidiaries of fifty or a hundred people who assumed they were Category B, until someone looked at the group’s headcount. Check the consolidated figures before you plan anything else.”

When to check

SBTi expects to open its validation portal for V2.0 submissions in the first quarter of 2027. Until 31 January 2028 companies can still submit targets under version 1.3.1 or 2.0; after that V2.0 is mandatory. If you plan to submit in 2027, your category determines how much work the submission is, so check it before you start. Our overview of the SBTi Net-Zero Standard V2 covers the rest of the standard and the transition window.

Check your category

Regreener’s free SBTi V2 calculator applies the test for you: enter your turnover, headcount, balance sheet, scope 1 and 2 emissions and country, and check whether you are SBTi Category A or B, with the removals you would need from 2035 and an indicative cost. It uses the World Bank high-income list for fiscal year 2027.

For the carbon credit side of your SBTi plan, from volumes per year to which removals to secure early, see how many carbon credits your company needs, or talk to a Climate Strategist.

Free tool

Category A or B? Check it in two minutes

Enter your size, emissions and country and see your SBTi V2 category, with the removals you need from 2035.

Check your requirements

Free · no account needed

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

About the Author

bernard de wit of regreener

Bernard de Wit

Bernard is the Founder of Regreener, starting in 2020 after studying Law in Leiden (the Netherlands) and Oxford (United Kingdom). Passionate about climate action and carbon credit markets, he helps companies take trustworthy, impactful climate action by sharing insights and best practices. Since 2020, he has assessed hundreds carbon projects against Regreener's 100+ datapoint quality framework. He writes regularly on voluntary carbon market integrity, Article 6 mechanisms, and the SBTi Net-Zero Standard v2.0. When he’s not writing or advising businesses on their sustainability goals, you might find Bernard on the tennis court or catching up with friends.

Free tools

Six free tools for carbon credit buyers

Plan your budget, check your SBTi V2 requirements, build an RFP, compare quotes and check credit quality.

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Share Article

Share Article

FAQs

What is SBTi Category A?

Under the Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0, Category A covers large companies in any country (net turnover of at least EUR 450 million or at least 1,000 full-time employees) and medium-sized companies whose ultimate parent is in a high-income country (scope 1 and 2 emissions of at least 10,000 tCO2e, or two of three: balance sheet EUR 25 million, turnover EUR 50 million, 250 employees).

What is the difference between SBTi Category A and B?

Category A companies must report scope 3, set scope 3 targets, obtain third-party assurance, publish a transition plan and, from 2035, buy carbon removals. For Category B companies these are optional or recommended. Both categories set scope 1 and 2 targets.

Is a subsidiary assessed on its own figures?

No. SBTi assesses the thresholds on consolidated figures for the whole group, even if targets are set for a subsidiary, and uses the country where the ultimate parent company is incorporated.

Can my company change from Category B to Category A?

Yes. The category is fixed for a five-year target cycle and redetermined when you set new targets, so a growing company can move into Category A in its next cycle.

Do Category B companies need to buy carbon removals?

Not before their net-zero year. The 2035 removal requirement is optional for Category B. Any company with a net-zero target must neutralise its residual emissions with removals at the net-zero year.

Greenwashing-proof carbon removal

Portrait of a climate strategist
Portrait of a climate strategist

Get a free consultation with Regreener's carbon removal experts