have us call you right now.

SAF certificates vs carbon credits for business travel

Last updated:

9 minute read

9 minute read

Summary:

SAF certificates and carbon credits do different jobs for business travel emissions. A SAF certificate represents a reduction within aviation, through sustainable aviation fuel used in the fuel system, and is reported next to your Scope 3 business travel emissions. A carbon credit finances a reduction or removal outside your value chain and is used to address residual emissions. SBTi V2 treats SAF certificates as an interim reduction measure and never counts carbon credits towards targets, so most companies use SAF for the share they want to reduce and high-quality credits for what remains.

Summary:

SAF certificates and carbon credits do different jobs for business travel emissions. A SAF certificate represents a reduction within aviation, through sustainable aviation fuel used in the fuel system, and is reported next to your Scope 3 business travel emissions. A carbon credit finances a reduction or removal outside your value chain and is used to address residual emissions. SBTi V2 treats SAF certificates as an interim reduction measure and never counts carbon credits towards targets, so most companies use SAF for the share they want to reduce and high-quality credits for what remains.

Summary:

SAF certificates and carbon credits do different jobs for business travel emissions. A SAF certificate represents a reduction within aviation, through sustainable aviation fuel used in the fuel system, and is reported next to your Scope 3 business travel emissions. A carbon credit finances a reduction or removal outside your value chain and is used to address residual emissions. SBTi V2 treats SAF certificates as an interim reduction measure and never counts carbon credits towards targets, so most companies use SAF for the share they want to reduce and high-quality credits for what remains.

“Should we buy SAF certificates or carbon credits for our flights?” is the wrong way to put the choice, although it is how most companies first ask it. The two instruments sit in different places in your climate accounts, are judged by different rules, and cost very different amounts per tonne.

This article compares SAF and carbon offsets on what matters for a purchase decision: what each one claims, how SBTi V2 and CSRD treat it, what it costs, and when each one fits.

The short answer. Use SAF certificates to reduce the emissions of flights you cannot avoid, reported separately next to your Scope 3 business travel figure. Use carbon credits for the residual emissions you do not address with SAF. Combining both from one footprint is usually the strongest and most defensible plan.

Reduction vs compensation

A SAF certificate records the environmental attributes of sustainable aviation fuel delivered into the aviation fuel system, through book and claim. Under the RSB Book & Claim Manual (version 4.2, effective since 3 December 2025), one unit equals one tonne of neat certified SAF, and companies can claim it against Scope 3 Category 6 (business travel) or Categories 4 and 9 (freight), up to their own air travel and air freight footprint for the year. It is a reduction inside the sector you buy from.

A carbon credit represents one tonne of CO2e reduced, avoided or removed by a project outside your value chain, such as a cookstove programme, reforestation or direct air capture. It does not change the emissions of your flights; it finances climate action elsewhere. That is why carbon credits address residual emissions rather than reduce your own.

Both instruments are reported next to your emissions inventory, not subtracted from it. RSB’s June 2026 guidance says to disclose SAF-supported reductions separately, and SBTi V2 says the same for carbon credits. The difference is what you may say about them: a SAF certificate supports a reduction claim for aviation emissions, a carbon credit supports a contribution or financing claim.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

One plan for SAF and credits

We size the SAF share and the carbon credits for your flight emissions from the same footprint, so the two never overlap.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

How SBTi V2 and CSRD treat each

SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0

SBTi published version 2.0 of its Corporate Net-Zero Standard on 11 June 2026. It can be used for validation from 1 February 2027 and becomes mandatory for new submissions from 1 February 2028.

SAF certificates. V2.0 does not name SAF, but it explicitly covers “commodity certificates that rely on different chain-of-custody models (such as mass balance or book-and-claim)”. They are reported separately and count as interim measures in an implementation hierarchy: companies first act at activity level (fewer or different flights) and may use sector-level instruments where structural constraints apply. Integrity criteria include volume matching, so certificates cannot exceed the related activity, and retirement in transparent registries. SBTi has not yet recognised specific registries or frameworks.

Carbon credits. V2.0 is explicit that supported mitigation outcomes “shall not be counted toward target scope 1, scope 2, or scope 3 implementation” (C43.1). Credits come on top of reductions. From 2035, Category A companies must also support carbon removals for part of their ongoing emissions. Our SBTi V2 overview covers that requirement.

CSRD and ESRS E1

Since the Omnibus simplification of March 2026, the CSRD applies to companies with more than 1,000 employees and more than €450 million turnover, and the revised ESRS apply from financial year 2027 (European Commission, July 2026).

ESRS E1 follows the GHG Protocol for Scope 3, and EFRAG’s draft says the gross reduction targets may not include “GHG removals, carbon credits or avoided emissions”. The standard does not mention SAF certificates or book and claim. A defensible approach, until guidance exists, is to keep gross Scope 3 Category 6 unchanged, report the SAF purchase as a decarbonisation action with its expected reduction, and report carbon credits in their own disclosure. Our guide on how to report SAF certificates in Scope 3 shows the disclosure line by line. The GHG Protocol is revising its rules on market instruments, with a draft expected in 2027 and a final standard in late 2028 (GHG Protocol, July 2026).

Cost per tonne side by side


SAF certificate

Carbon credit

What one unit is

1 tonne of neat SAF, about 3.3 tCO2e avoided for used-cooking-oil HEFA

1 tCO2e reduced, avoided or removed

Indicative price per tCO2e

about $150 to $500 (Patch, July 2026; SABA tender, May 2025)

around $3.6 average for reduction credits; from around $130 for long-lived removals (MSCI, July 2026)

Where it sits in your report

Separate reduction next to Scope 3 Cat. 6 (or 4/9)

Separate disclosure, never towards targets

Ceiling

Your own air travel and freight footprint

No sectoral ceiling

Typical claim

“We financed X tonnes of SAF, verified in registry Y”

“We finance verified climate projects”

Prices vary by pathway, project type, certification, vintage and volume; treat the ranges as indications and ask for a quote. Our articles on SAF certificate prices and carbon removal credit prices go into the detail. For the differences between certificate types, see the best SAF certificates to buy in 2027.

Per tonne, SAF certificates cost more than most carbon credits. They also buy something carbon credits cannot: a reduction inside aviation, which matters to stakeholders who ask what you do about your own flights.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Build a combined SAF and credit plan

Tell us your flight footprint and targets, and we propose a mix of SAF certificates and high-quality credits with a budget per year.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

When to use which

SAF certificates fit when:

  • flights are a material part of your footprint and stakeholders ask about them

  • you have, or will have, a science-based target that includes business travel

  • you want to support the market for lower-carbon fuel inside aviation

  • you can live with a higher price per tonne for a reduction you can report as such

Carbon credits fit when:

  • you address residual emissions across all scopes, not only aviation

  • you want to finance removals ahead of the SBTi V2 requirement from 2035

  • your budget per tonne is limited and you prefer to cover a larger share

  • you want to make a contribution claim, worded carefully under the EU rules on carbon neutral claims and contribution claims

Neither instrument replaces flying less. Under SBTi V2, sector-level instruments come after action at activity level, so a travel policy that cuts unnecessary trips is the first step in any plan.

Combining both: SAF for reduction, credits for residual emissions

The two instruments work best from one footprint. Start with your flight emissions for the year, decide the share you reduce with SAF, and cover the remainder, or a defined part of it, with carbon credits. Because SAF claims are capped at your flight footprint and credits address what remains, sizing both from the same number prevents double claims. How many SAF certificates do I need walks through the SAF side of that calculation.

An example with hypothetical numbers: a company with 800 tCO2e of flight emissions buys SAF certificates for 10% (80 tCO2e) and high-quality carbon credits for the remaining 720 tCO2e. It reports gross Category 6 emissions of 800 tCO2e, a separate SAF-supported reduction of 80 tCO2e, and a separate disclosure of 720 tonnes of credits financed. Each number has its own document: a SAF retirement statement and credit retirements in a public registry.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “Split your flight footprint before you buy anything: the share you reduce with SAF, the share you cover with carbon credits, and what you leave open. When SAF comes from one supplier and credits from another without that split, you run the risk of claiming the same tonnes twice, and that overlap is one of the first things an auditor looks for.”

The quality of the credits matters as much as the SAF pathway. Our guide to assessing carbon credit quality explains what to check, and how many carbon credits do I need shows how to size the residual volume year by year. For the SAF side, see how to buy SAF certificates.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Cut and cover your flight emissions with one partner

SAF certificates for reduction, quality-screened carbon credits for residual emissions, one contact and one set of documents for your auditor.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

One plan, one partner

Most suppliers sell one of the two instruments. We compare the main routes in 5 partners to source SAF certificates from in 2027. Regreener combines them: we source SAF certificates supplier-agnostically from recognised certification schemes and registries, and carbon credits that pass our 100+ datapoint quality framework, sized from one footprint and documented for your auditor. If you want a plan that covers both, talk to a SAF specialist.

“Should we buy SAF certificates or carbon credits for our flights?” is the wrong way to put the choice, although it is how most companies first ask it. The two instruments sit in different places in your climate accounts, are judged by different rules, and cost very different amounts per tonne.

This article compares SAF and carbon offsets on what matters for a purchase decision: what each one claims, how SBTi V2 and CSRD treat it, what it costs, and when each one fits.

The short answer. Use SAF certificates to reduce the emissions of flights you cannot avoid, reported separately next to your Scope 3 business travel figure. Use carbon credits for the residual emissions you do not address with SAF. Combining both from one footprint is usually the strongest and most defensible plan.

Reduction vs compensation

A SAF certificate records the environmental attributes of sustainable aviation fuel delivered into the aviation fuel system, through book and claim. Under the RSB Book & Claim Manual (version 4.2, effective since 3 December 2025), one unit equals one tonne of neat certified SAF, and companies can claim it against Scope 3 Category 6 (business travel) or Categories 4 and 9 (freight), up to their own air travel and air freight footprint for the year. It is a reduction inside the sector you buy from.

A carbon credit represents one tonne of CO2e reduced, avoided or removed by a project outside your value chain, such as a cookstove programme, reforestation or direct air capture. It does not change the emissions of your flights; it finances climate action elsewhere. That is why carbon credits address residual emissions rather than reduce your own.

Both instruments are reported next to your emissions inventory, not subtracted from it. RSB’s June 2026 guidance says to disclose SAF-supported reductions separately, and SBTi V2 says the same for carbon credits. The difference is what you may say about them: a SAF certificate supports a reduction claim for aviation emissions, a carbon credit supports a contribution or financing claim.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

One plan for SAF and credits

We size the SAF share and the carbon credits for your flight emissions from the same footprint, so the two never overlap.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

How SBTi V2 and CSRD treat each

SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0

SBTi published version 2.0 of its Corporate Net-Zero Standard on 11 June 2026. It can be used for validation from 1 February 2027 and becomes mandatory for new submissions from 1 February 2028.

SAF certificates. V2.0 does not name SAF, but it explicitly covers “commodity certificates that rely on different chain-of-custody models (such as mass balance or book-and-claim)”. They are reported separately and count as interim measures in an implementation hierarchy: companies first act at activity level (fewer or different flights) and may use sector-level instruments where structural constraints apply. Integrity criteria include volume matching, so certificates cannot exceed the related activity, and retirement in transparent registries. SBTi has not yet recognised specific registries or frameworks.

Carbon credits. V2.0 is explicit that supported mitigation outcomes “shall not be counted toward target scope 1, scope 2, or scope 3 implementation” (C43.1). Credits come on top of reductions. From 2035, Category A companies must also support carbon removals for part of their ongoing emissions. Our SBTi V2 overview covers that requirement.

CSRD and ESRS E1

Since the Omnibus simplification of March 2026, the CSRD applies to companies with more than 1,000 employees and more than €450 million turnover, and the revised ESRS apply from financial year 2027 (European Commission, July 2026).

ESRS E1 follows the GHG Protocol for Scope 3, and EFRAG’s draft says the gross reduction targets may not include “GHG removals, carbon credits or avoided emissions”. The standard does not mention SAF certificates or book and claim. A defensible approach, until guidance exists, is to keep gross Scope 3 Category 6 unchanged, report the SAF purchase as a decarbonisation action with its expected reduction, and report carbon credits in their own disclosure. Our guide on how to report SAF certificates in Scope 3 shows the disclosure line by line. The GHG Protocol is revising its rules on market instruments, with a draft expected in 2027 and a final standard in late 2028 (GHG Protocol, July 2026).

Cost per tonne side by side


SAF certificate

Carbon credit

What one unit is

1 tonne of neat SAF, about 3.3 tCO2e avoided for used-cooking-oil HEFA

1 tCO2e reduced, avoided or removed

Indicative price per tCO2e

about $150 to $500 (Patch, July 2026; SABA tender, May 2025)

around $3.6 average for reduction credits; from around $130 for long-lived removals (MSCI, July 2026)

Where it sits in your report

Separate reduction next to Scope 3 Cat. 6 (or 4/9)

Separate disclosure, never towards targets

Ceiling

Your own air travel and freight footprint

No sectoral ceiling

Typical claim

“We financed X tonnes of SAF, verified in registry Y”

“We finance verified climate projects”

Prices vary by pathway, project type, certification, vintage and volume; treat the ranges as indications and ask for a quote. Our articles on SAF certificate prices and carbon removal credit prices go into the detail. For the differences between certificate types, see the best SAF certificates to buy in 2027.

Per tonne, SAF certificates cost more than most carbon credits. They also buy something carbon credits cannot: a reduction inside aviation, which matters to stakeholders who ask what you do about your own flights.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Build a combined SAF and credit plan

Tell us your flight footprint and targets, and we propose a mix of SAF certificates and high-quality credits with a budget per year.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

When to use which

SAF certificates fit when:

  • flights are a material part of your footprint and stakeholders ask about them

  • you have, or will have, a science-based target that includes business travel

  • you want to support the market for lower-carbon fuel inside aviation

  • you can live with a higher price per tonne for a reduction you can report as such

Carbon credits fit when:

  • you address residual emissions across all scopes, not only aviation

  • you want to finance removals ahead of the SBTi V2 requirement from 2035

  • your budget per tonne is limited and you prefer to cover a larger share

  • you want to make a contribution claim, worded carefully under the EU rules on carbon neutral claims and contribution claims

Neither instrument replaces flying less. Under SBTi V2, sector-level instruments come after action at activity level, so a travel policy that cuts unnecessary trips is the first step in any plan.

Combining both: SAF for reduction, credits for residual emissions

The two instruments work best from one footprint. Start with your flight emissions for the year, decide the share you reduce with SAF, and cover the remainder, or a defined part of it, with carbon credits. Because SAF claims are capped at your flight footprint and credits address what remains, sizing both from the same number prevents double claims. How many SAF certificates do I need walks through the SAF side of that calculation.

An example with hypothetical numbers: a company with 800 tCO2e of flight emissions buys SAF certificates for 10% (80 tCO2e) and high-quality carbon credits for the remaining 720 tCO2e. It reports gross Category 6 emissions of 800 tCO2e, a separate SAF-supported reduction of 80 tCO2e, and a separate disclosure of 720 tonnes of credits financed. Each number has its own document: a SAF retirement statement and credit retirements in a public registry.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “Split your flight footprint before you buy anything: the share you reduce with SAF, the share you cover with carbon credits, and what you leave open. When SAF comes from one supplier and credits from another without that split, you run the risk of claiming the same tonnes twice, and that overlap is one of the first things an auditor looks for.”

The quality of the credits matters as much as the SAF pathway. Our guide to assessing carbon credit quality explains what to check, and how many carbon credits do I need shows how to size the residual volume year by year. For the SAF side, see how to buy SAF certificates.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Cut and cover your flight emissions with one partner

SAF certificates for reduction, quality-screened carbon credits for residual emissions, one contact and one set of documents for your auditor.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

One plan, one partner

Most suppliers sell one of the two instruments. We compare the main routes in 5 partners to source SAF certificates from in 2027. Regreener combines them: we source SAF certificates supplier-agnostically from recognised certification schemes and registries, and carbon credits that pass our 100+ datapoint quality framework, sized from one footprint and documented for your auditor. If you want a plan that covers both, talk to a SAF specialist.

“Should we buy SAF certificates or carbon credits for our flights?” is the wrong way to put the choice, although it is how most companies first ask it. The two instruments sit in different places in your climate accounts, are judged by different rules, and cost very different amounts per tonne.

This article compares SAF and carbon offsets on what matters for a purchase decision: what each one claims, how SBTi V2 and CSRD treat it, what it costs, and when each one fits.

The short answer. Use SAF certificates to reduce the emissions of flights you cannot avoid, reported separately next to your Scope 3 business travel figure. Use carbon credits for the residual emissions you do not address with SAF. Combining both from one footprint is usually the strongest and most defensible plan.

Reduction vs compensation

A SAF certificate records the environmental attributes of sustainable aviation fuel delivered into the aviation fuel system, through book and claim. Under the RSB Book & Claim Manual (version 4.2, effective since 3 December 2025), one unit equals one tonne of neat certified SAF, and companies can claim it against Scope 3 Category 6 (business travel) or Categories 4 and 9 (freight), up to their own air travel and air freight footprint for the year. It is a reduction inside the sector you buy from.

A carbon credit represents one tonne of CO2e reduced, avoided or removed by a project outside your value chain, such as a cookstove programme, reforestation or direct air capture. It does not change the emissions of your flights; it finances climate action elsewhere. That is why carbon credits address residual emissions rather than reduce your own.

Both instruments are reported next to your emissions inventory, not subtracted from it. RSB’s June 2026 guidance says to disclose SAF-supported reductions separately, and SBTi V2 says the same for carbon credits. The difference is what you may say about them: a SAF certificate supports a reduction claim for aviation emissions, a carbon credit supports a contribution or financing claim.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

One plan for SAF and credits

We size the SAF share and the carbon credits for your flight emissions from the same footprint, so the two never overlap.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

How SBTi V2 and CSRD treat each

SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0

SBTi published version 2.0 of its Corporate Net-Zero Standard on 11 June 2026. It can be used for validation from 1 February 2027 and becomes mandatory for new submissions from 1 February 2028.

SAF certificates. V2.0 does not name SAF, but it explicitly covers “commodity certificates that rely on different chain-of-custody models (such as mass balance or book-and-claim)”. They are reported separately and count as interim measures in an implementation hierarchy: companies first act at activity level (fewer or different flights) and may use sector-level instruments where structural constraints apply. Integrity criteria include volume matching, so certificates cannot exceed the related activity, and retirement in transparent registries. SBTi has not yet recognised specific registries or frameworks.

Carbon credits. V2.0 is explicit that supported mitigation outcomes “shall not be counted toward target scope 1, scope 2, or scope 3 implementation” (C43.1). Credits come on top of reductions. From 2035, Category A companies must also support carbon removals for part of their ongoing emissions. Our SBTi V2 overview covers that requirement.

CSRD and ESRS E1

Since the Omnibus simplification of March 2026, the CSRD applies to companies with more than 1,000 employees and more than €450 million turnover, and the revised ESRS apply from financial year 2027 (European Commission, July 2026).

ESRS E1 follows the GHG Protocol for Scope 3, and EFRAG’s draft says the gross reduction targets may not include “GHG removals, carbon credits or avoided emissions”. The standard does not mention SAF certificates or book and claim. A defensible approach, until guidance exists, is to keep gross Scope 3 Category 6 unchanged, report the SAF purchase as a decarbonisation action with its expected reduction, and report carbon credits in their own disclosure. Our guide on how to report SAF certificates in Scope 3 shows the disclosure line by line. The GHG Protocol is revising its rules on market instruments, with a draft expected in 2027 and a final standard in late 2028 (GHG Protocol, July 2026).

Cost per tonne side by side


SAF certificate

Carbon credit

What one unit is

1 tonne of neat SAF, about 3.3 tCO2e avoided for used-cooking-oil HEFA

1 tCO2e reduced, avoided or removed

Indicative price per tCO2e

about $150 to $500 (Patch, July 2026; SABA tender, May 2025)

around $3.6 average for reduction credits; from around $130 for long-lived removals (MSCI, July 2026)

Where it sits in your report

Separate reduction next to Scope 3 Cat. 6 (or 4/9)

Separate disclosure, never towards targets

Ceiling

Your own air travel and freight footprint

No sectoral ceiling

Typical claim

“We financed X tonnes of SAF, verified in registry Y”

“We finance verified climate projects”

Prices vary by pathway, project type, certification, vintage and volume; treat the ranges as indications and ask for a quote. Our articles on SAF certificate prices and carbon removal credit prices go into the detail. For the differences between certificate types, see the best SAF certificates to buy in 2027.

Per tonne, SAF certificates cost more than most carbon credits. They also buy something carbon credits cannot: a reduction inside aviation, which matters to stakeholders who ask what you do about your own flights.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Build a combined SAF and credit plan

Tell us your flight footprint and targets, and we propose a mix of SAF certificates and high-quality credits with a budget per year.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

When to use which

SAF certificates fit when:

  • flights are a material part of your footprint and stakeholders ask about them

  • you have, or will have, a science-based target that includes business travel

  • you want to support the market for lower-carbon fuel inside aviation

  • you can live with a higher price per tonne for a reduction you can report as such

Carbon credits fit when:

  • you address residual emissions across all scopes, not only aviation

  • you want to finance removals ahead of the SBTi V2 requirement from 2035

  • your budget per tonne is limited and you prefer to cover a larger share

  • you want to make a contribution claim, worded carefully under the EU rules on carbon neutral claims and contribution claims

Neither instrument replaces flying less. Under SBTi V2, sector-level instruments come after action at activity level, so a travel policy that cuts unnecessary trips is the first step in any plan.

Combining both: SAF for reduction, credits for residual emissions

The two instruments work best from one footprint. Start with your flight emissions for the year, decide the share you reduce with SAF, and cover the remainder, or a defined part of it, with carbon credits. Because SAF claims are capped at your flight footprint and credits address what remains, sizing both from the same number prevents double claims. How many SAF certificates do I need walks through the SAF side of that calculation.

An example with hypothetical numbers: a company with 800 tCO2e of flight emissions buys SAF certificates for 10% (80 tCO2e) and high-quality carbon credits for the remaining 720 tCO2e. It reports gross Category 6 emissions of 800 tCO2e, a separate SAF-supported reduction of 80 tCO2e, and a separate disclosure of 720 tonnes of credits financed. Each number has its own document: a SAF retirement statement and credit retirements in a public registry.

Tip from Bernard de Wit, Co-founder of Regreener: “Split your flight footprint before you buy anything: the share you reduce with SAF, the share you cover with carbon credits, and what you leave open. When SAF comes from one supplier and credits from another without that split, you run the risk of claiming the same tonnes twice, and that overlap is one of the first things an auditor looks for.”

The quality of the credits matters as much as the SAF pathway. Our guide to assessing carbon credit quality explains what to check, and how many carbon credits do I need shows how to size the residual volume year by year. For the SAF side, see how to buy SAF certificates.

Sustainable Aviation Fuel

Cut and cover your flight emissions with one partner

SAF certificates for reduction, quality-screened carbon credits for residual emissions, one contact and one set of documents for your auditor.

Talk to a SAF specialist

Any volume · reply within 1 business day

SAF certificate for business travel, retired in your name

One plan, one partner

Most suppliers sell one of the two instruments. We compare the main routes in 5 partners to source SAF certificates from in 2027. Regreener combines them: we source SAF certificates supplier-agnostically from recognised certification schemes and registries, and carbon credits that pass our 100+ datapoint quality framework, sized from one footprint and documented for your auditor. If you want a plan that covers both, talk to a SAF specialist.

About the Author

bernard de wit of regreener

Bernard de Wit

Bernard is the Founder of Regreener, starting in 2020 after studying Law in Leiden (the Netherlands) and Oxford (United Kingdom). Passionate about climate action and carbon credit markets, he helps companies take trustworthy, impactful climate action by sharing insights and best practices. Since 2020, he has assessed hundreds carbon projects against Regreener's 100+ datapoint quality framework. He writes regularly on voluntary carbon market integrity, Article 6 mechanisms, and the SBTi Net-Zero Standard v2.0. When he’s not writing or advising businesses on their sustainability goals, you might find Bernard on the tennis court or catching up with friends.

Free tools

Six free tools for carbon credit buyers

Plan your budget, check your SBTi V2 requirements, build an RFP, compare quotes and check credit quality.

Regreener free tools for carbon credit buyers

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Share Article

Share Article

FAQs

Are SAF certificates carbon offsets?

No. A SAF certificate represents a reduction within aviation, from sustainable fuel used in the fuel system, and is reported as a reduction next to your Scope 3 business travel emissions. A carbon offset finances a reduction or removal outside your value chain.

Can I use carbon credits for my business travel emissions?

Yes, to address residual emissions, reported separately and never towards an SBTi reduction target. Under the EU rules that apply since 27 September 2026, you cannot use them to call a flight or product climate neutral towards consumers.

Does SBTi prefer SAF certificates over carbon credits?

They play different roles. SBTi V2 allows book-and-claim commodity certificates as interim reduction measures, reported separately and subject to integrity criteria, while carbon credits never count towards targets. Category A companies must also support carbon removals from 2035.

Is it cheaper to offset flights than to buy SAF certificates?

Per tonne, yes: avoidance credits averaged around $3.6 per tonne (MSCI, July 2026), against roughly $150 to $500 per tonne for SAF certificates. The two do not buy the same claim, so most companies combine them.

Can I claim both SAF certificates and carbon credits for the same flights?

You can use both for the same flight footprint, as long as they cover different tonnes. Size the SAF share and the credit volume from one footprint so that no tonne is claimed twice.

Greenwashing-proof carbon removal

Portrait of a climate strategist
Portrait of a climate strategist

Get a free consultation with Regreener's carbon removal experts